White Hall Progress logo

Winners at Moody named


Moody Elementary students were asked to decorate pumpkins based on books they had read. Winners in the contest were:

Overall (gc and medal) Kailynn Jones – Cinderella

Akines

First: (medal and pencil) Kailynn Jones - Cinderella

Cole

First:(medal and pencil) Kaden Nash – Thomas the Train

Second: (certificate) Mackenzie Morgan – Minnie Mouse

Third: (certificate) Addie Rose Castleberry - Pinkalicious

Massey

First:(medal and pencil) Jacob Biggs – Six Sticks

Second: (certificate) Luke Cummings - Goofy Ghost

First Grade

Overall(gc and medal) Carson Smith – Ninja Turtle

Nelson

First:(medal and pencil) Carson Smith – Ninja Turtle

Second: (certificate) Jasmine Curtis – The Egg

Third: (certificate) Lottie Dice - Monster Mama

Rogne

First:(medal and pencil) Luke Robertson - Goosebumps

Vernor

First:(medal and pencil) Lainey Ratliff - Stripes

Second: (certificate) Kendyl Smith – The Scary Pumpkin

Third: (certificate) Ruby Prater – Pete the Cat

Second Grade

Overall(gc and medal) Karsyn Park - Frog

Bobo

First:(medal and pencil) Diamond Hunt – The Pout Pout Fish

Second: (certificate) Ashlyn Price – Charlotte’s Web

Third:(certificate) Romelo Bell – Power Ranger

Hooker

First(medal and pencil) Karsyn Park - Frog

Second(certificate) Jacob Pham – Skeleton and Mummy

Weaver

First:(medal and pencil) Eddie Ashcraft – Cat in the Hat

Second:(certificate) Parker Wiley - Razorback

Third:(certificate) Keylor Hale – Junie B. Jones

Third Grade

Overall(gc and medal) Josh Tomboli – City Mouse and Country Mouse

King

First:(medal and pencil) Ember Creighton - Rapunzel

Second: (certificate) Nathan Cash – Green Eggs and Ham

McDaniel

First(medal and pencil) Josh Tomboli – City Mouse/Country Mouse

Second(certificate) Lucas Gray – Wimpy Kid

Third(certificate) Oliver Lockhart – Wimpy Kid

Mizell

First:(medal and pencil) Jacob Hall - Goosebumps

Second:(certificate) Emily Koone – Scaredy Cat

Third:(certificate) Jay Dempsey – Wimpy Kid

Fourth Grade

Overall(gc and medal) Sara Leder - Hungry Caterpillar

Cole

First:(medal and pencil) Lincoln Hale – Wimpy Kid

Second:(certificate) Grace Browning – American Girl

Third:(certificate) Savannah Barnes-Allysa Reagor - Dork Diary

Powell

First:(medal and pencil) Yasmean Dehaghani – Are you my Mother?

Second:(certificate) Chloe Walters - Pig

Smith

First :(medal and pencil) Sara Leder – Hungry Caterpillar

Second:(certificate) Eric Hart – Tom Turkey

Third:(certificate) Jenny Long – Pokey Little Puppy

Fifth Grade

Overall(gc and medal) Isabella and Ethan Tomboli – Wicked Witch

Carr

First:(medal and pencil) Ross Lisemby - Stripes

Second:(certificate) Madison Herring - Horse

Third:(certificate) Makayla Stertman – Library Mouse

Edwards

First:(medal and pencil) Madison Dempsey – Jungle Book

Second:(certificate) Maddison Stanfield - Nemo

Monk

First:(medal and pencil) Isabella and Ethan Tomboli – Wicked Witch

Second:(certificate) Cassidy Jones – Peanut Butter and Jelly

Third:(certificate) Hope Robinson – Dork Diaries

Most Like the Book Character

First: (gc and medal) Sara Leder – Hungry Caterpillar

Second: (medal and pencil) Kaden Nash – Thomas the Train

Third: (medal) Lincoln Hale – Diary of a Wimpy Kid

Most Creative

First: (gc and medal) Eric Hart – Tom Turkey

Second: (medal and pencil) Jasmine Curtis – The Egg

Third: (medal) Kendyl Smith – The Scary Pumpkin

Most Unusual

First: (gc and medal) Brooklyn Powell – Sammy the Seal

Second:(medal and pencil) Oliver Lockhart –Wimpy Kid

Third:(medal) Jacob Pham - Mummy

Judges Favorite

First: (gc and medal) Carson Smith – Ninja Turtle

First: (gc and medal) Sara Leder – Hungry Caterpillar

Second:(medal and pencil) Ember Creighton - Rapunzel

Second:(medal and pencil) Isabella and Ethan Tomboli – Wicked Witch

Third:(medal) Madison Dempsey – Jungle Book

Third:(medal) Karsyn Park - Frog

Most Lifelike

First: (gc and medal) Ember Creighton - Rapunzel

Second:(medal and pencil) Parker Wiley - Razorback

Third:(medal) Mackenzie Morgan – Minnie Mouse

Most Imaginative

First (gc and medal) Diamond Hunt – The Pout Pout Fish

Second(medal and pencil) Marcia Williams – Hunger Games

Third(medal) Nathan Cash – Green Eggs and Ham

Best Representation of Book

First: (gc and medal) Ross Lisemby - Stripes

Second:(medal and pencil) Josh Tomboli – City House and Country Mouse

Third:(medal) Lottie Dice – My Monster Mama Loves Me

Teachers’ Favorite

First (gc and medal)

Second(medal and pencil)

Third:(medal)