Election Results


With all precincts reporting and all the votes counted in Southeast Arkansas unless otherwise noted, the following is a list of the election results. They are still, however, unofficial until they are certified by their respective election commissions.

Jefferson County

 

County Judge

Dutch King (D) — 19,065

Ted Harden (R) — 6,972

Sheriff

Gerald Robinson (D) — 18,592

Roger McLemore (I) — 8,246

Justice of the Peace District 8

Verdell Baker (D) — 675

Roy Agee (R) — 969

Constable: Barraque Township

Oscar Hunsaker, Jr. (D) — 264

James T. Smith (R) — 578

Constable: Jefferson Township

Ronald D. Musgrove (D) — 306

Scott A. Dunn (R) — 515

Constable: Plum Bayou Township

Harvey Harrington, IV (R) — 169

Merlin Laws (D) — 435

Pine Bluff Mayor

Debe Hollingsworth — 8,318

Kent Broughton — 502

Thelma Walker — 1,623

Tim Whisenhunt — 78

Clarence E. Davis — 1,001

Carl A. Redus, Jr. — 3,001

John James, Jr. — 459

Peter F. Daniels, Jr. — 570

Steven Mays — 1,255

Pine Bluff Treasurer

Lloyd A. Franklin, Sr. — 3,655

Janice L. Roberts — 7,144

Greg Gustek — 5,187

Pine Bluff Alderman Ward 1

Lloyd A. Holcomb, Jr. — 1,683

Alfred Carroll — 1,297

Jean Painton — 255

Milton H. Jenkins — 749

Melanie D. Perkins — 309

Pine Bluff Alderman Ward 3

Ronnie Reynolds — 1,727

Ramone Penister — 401

Glen Brown — 2,340

Pine Bluff Alderman Ward 4

Fred Toney — 611

Bruce Lockett — 766

George Stepps — 1,546

Humphrey Alderman Ward 1 Position 2

Michael ‘Porky’ Hodges — 75

Sheri Flynn — 29

Humphrey Alderman Ward 2 Position 2

Ronnie Carr — 65

Joseph D. McNeil — 42

Humphrey Alderman Ward 3, Position 2

Deward Barnes, Jr. — 52

James D. ‘Jim’ Babb — 53

Altheimer Recorder/ Treasurer

Melvie J. Washington Boston — 109

Charles Wesson — 67

Zola Hudson — 215

Altheimer Alderman Ward 1 Position 1

Calvin ‘Calbo’ Robinson — 235

Jesse L. Culclager, Sr. — 145

Altheimer Alderman Ward 1, Position 2

Cornelius Gaddy, Sr. — 165

Linda Gipson — 230

Altheimer Alderman Ward 2 Position 1

Samuel L. Kelley — 236

Kim Love — 147

Altheimer Alderman Ward 2 Position 2

Chuck Givens — 93

Lester Hudson — 231

Travis D. White, Sr. — 69

Redfield Recorder Treasurer

Beth Dial — 202

Rita K. Jackson — 330

Redfield Alderman Ward 1 Position 1

Danny Dial — 218

Glen Flemmons — 297

Redfield Alderman Ward 1 Position 2

Charles E. Derby — 220

Carol Eagle — 300

Redfield Alderman Ward 2 Position 1

Sandra G. Garrett — 358

Brenda Carmical — 172

Redfield Alderman Ward 2 Position 2

Roben Brooks — 183

Larry O’Briant — 332

Redfield Alderman Ward 3 Position 1

Deborah Houston — 256

Diann Smith — 263

Redfield Alderman Ward 3 Position 2

Darrell Hedden — 324

Adell Newton — 201

Wabbaseka Alderman Position 3

Jeremy R. Golden — 85

Teresa Sloan — 66

City of Redfield Recall Election

For — 198

Against — 353

Southeast Arkansas

U.S. Congress District 1

(Incomplete — 27 out of 30 counties reporting)

 

Congressman Rick Crawford (R) — 135,616

Jacob Holloway (G) — 4,894

Prosecuting Attorney Scott Ellington (D) — 92,972

Jessica Paxton (L) — 6,252

U.S. Congress District 4

(Incomplete — 29 out of 33 counties reporting)

 

Senator Gene Jeffress (D) — 94,232

J. Joshua Drake (G) — 4,726

Tom Cotton (R) — 152,633

Bobby Tullis (L) — 4,898

State Senate District 13

(Incomplete — 3 out of 4 counties reporting)

 

Senator Mike Fletcher (D) — 13,142

Alan Clark (R) — 15,550

Frank Gilbert (L) — 1,001

State Senate District 25

(Incomplete — 5 out of 6 counties reporting)

 

David E. Dinwiddie (L) — 4,134

State Senator Stephanie Flowers (D) — 19,937

State Senate District 26

(Incomplete — 6 out of 7 counties reporting)

 

Mike Akin (R) — 14,104

Representative Eddie Cheatham (D) — 14,467

State Senate District 27

Henry L. Frisby II (R) — 15,502

Rep. Bobby J. Pierce (D) — 15,790

State Senate District 28

Senator Jonathan Dismang (R) — 15,359

State Representative Tiffany Rogers (D) — 12,656

State Representative District 9

Gary Meggs (R) — 4,319

Rep. Sheilla E. Lampkin (D) — 5,808

State Representative District 10

Charles Roberts (R) — 4,694

Judge Mike Holcomb (D) — 5,812

State Representative District 13

David Hillman (D) — 4,892

Garland Derden Jr (R) — 4,688

State Representative District 15

Ken Bragg (R) — 6,701

Charles Tadlock (D) — 4,084

State Representative District 18

Fred W. Harris (D) — 5,172

Richard Womack (R) — 5,719

Grant County

County/Circuit Clerk

Justice of the Peace District 6

Mike Sims (I) — 224

Tony M. Carder (D) — 334

Sheridan Alderman Ward 1 Position 1

Betty Cook (D) — 847

Clark Easter (R) — 736

Ordinance 12-1 of the City of Sheridan

For — 1,002

Against — 558

Lincoln County

Gould Recorder/Treasurer

Kisha James — 283

Pamela D. Gibson — 124

Gould Alderman Ward 1 Position 1

Rosieanna Smith-Lee — 51

Retha Spencer — 99

Gould Alderman Ward 1 Position 2

Veronica D. Tensley — 54

Essie Mae (Dale) Cableton — 96

Gould Alderman Ward 2 Position 1

Hazel Everett Pruitt — 90

Patricia A. Washington — 40

Gould Alderman Ward 2 Position 2

Semaj R. Walker — 31

Delois Maddox — 102

Gould Alderman Ward 3 Position 2

Ermer Jean Preston — 84

Rachel Holthoff — 50

Grady Alderman Ward 1 Position 2

Charles E. Ashley Sr. — 79

Joseph L. Hendrick — 41

William (Bill) Woodyard — 55

Grady Alderman Ward 2 Position 1

Marilyn Cobb — 118

Randy Kenward — 54

Grady Alderman Ward 2 Position 2

Robert Lee Scott — 132

Brenda R. Ware — 44

County Judge

Elvis D. Presley — 534

Sam Stephens — 3,122

1% Sales and Use Tax

For — 1,631

Against — 2,038

Bradley County

Justice of the Peace District 7

Kent Measel (D) — 165

Jim Anders (R) — 237

Arkansas County

Sheriff/Collector

Mark E. Duke (I) — 1,819

Allen Cheek (D) — 4,630

Justice of the Peace District 4

Kimberly Simpson Sollars (I) — 330

Mary Ashley-Iverson (D) — 466

DeWitt Alderman Ward 1 Position 1

Ada Marie Clark — 622

Henrine Joyner — 279

Humphrey Alderman Ward 1 Position 2

Michael Hodges — 73

Sheri J. Flynn — 38

Humphrey Alderman Ward 2 Position 2

Joseph D. McNeil — 63

Ronnie Carr — 46

Humphrey Alderman Ward 3 Position 2

James D. (Jim) Babb — 45

Deward Barnes, Jr. — 62

St. Charles Alderman Position 5

Ted Johnson — 41

R. Ryan Long — 45

Stuttgart Alderman Ward 1 Position 1

Wade Hobbs — 407

Joe Alexander, Jr. — 464

Stuttgart Alderman Ward 1 Position 2

Theodore Holt — 446

Johnnie Warren, Sr. — 402

Stuttgart Alderman Ward 3 Position 1

Bill Shrum — 645

Pete Morris — 463

Desha County

County Judge

(Incomplete — 20 out of 21 precincts reporting)

Roy Rodgers (D) — 3,322

Carsell Mathis (I) — 988

County Circuit Clerk

(Incomplete — 20 out of 21 precincts reporting)

Kathy Watson-Wilson (I) — 1,496

Minnie L. Haywood (D) — 2,783

Justice of the Peace District 5

(Incomplete — four out of five precincts reporting)

Walt Hill (R) — 186

Charles E. Denver (D) — 253

County Coroner

(Incomplete — 20 out of 21 precincts reporting)

Ricky Helton (I) — 2,086

Joe Wilkin (D) — 2,183

McGehee Alderman Ward 2 Position 2

Morgan Welcher Jr. — 203

Michael H. ‘Mike’ Rogers — 315

Dumas Alderman Ward 2 Position 2

Raynard Drew — 691

John Owen — 712

Cleveland County

Justice of the Peace District 3

Ray Redmond (D) — 102

Jimmy Curry (R) — 216

Justice of the Peace District 4

Alex Tilley (R) — 241

Rodney Joe King (D) — 151

Constable: Whiteville Township

Brad Rauls (D) — 278

Odis E. Barnett (R) — 83

Constable: Harper Township

Dave Morrison (D) — 119

Jerry Handly (R) — 78

Dallas County

Sparkmam Alderman Ward 3 Position 2

E. Lynn Alexander (D) — 28

Phillip Freeman (I) — 29

Constable 2

Dammon McGilton (I) — 54

Phillip Launius (D) — 289

Drew County

County Judge

Robert Akin (I) — 1,903

Jessie L. Griffin (R) — 1,761

Robin Hood (D) — 2,927

Collector

Andrea Huskey (R) — 2,696

Tonya Loveless (D) — 3,775

Justice of the Peace District 8

Frank Appleberry (D) — 448

Hal Floyd Gibson (R) — 282

Justice of the Peace District 9

Rene’ Knowles (D) — 393

Russell LaVon Corker (R) — 245

City of Monticello Alderman Ward 3 Position 2

Joe Meeks (D) — 395

Garry L. Phelps (R) — 238

Chicot County

Sheriff

Ronald Nichols (D) — 3,416

Dwight W. Bruce (I) — 943

Tax Collector

Gwendolyn Akins Carbage (I) — 1,742

Gail Seamans (D) — 2,609