Early voting, election details announced


The Nov. 6 general election will include several races throughout Jefferson County including a decision on the Pine Bluff mayor’s race which includes nine candidates, races for Jefferson County judge, sheriff, Pine Bluff city treasurer and a decision on a state highway proposal.

Early voting will be held Monday continue through Nov. 5 at the Jefferson County Clerk’s Office in the courthouse.

Voting hours will be from 8 a.m. until 6 p.m. weekdays through Nov. 2. On Saturdays, Oct. 27 and Nov. 3, voting hours will be from 10 a.m. until 4 p.m.; and Monday, Nov. 5 voting hours will be from 8:30 a.m. until 5 p.m.

Katherine Wooldridge, senior deputy clerk with the Jefferson County Clerk’s Office, explained the process for absentee ballot voting.

“Voters wishing to vote by absentee ballot can turn in an absentee ballot application to the County Clerk’s Office until Oct. 30,” Wooldridge said. “The deadline for that is Oct. 30 because we need to have time to get the ballot mailed out to them.”

“Voters can also receive their absentee ballot by bearer,” Wooldridge said. “The voter designates someone to be their bearer who picks up the ballot application and takes it to the voter to fill out. The bearer returns the application to the office and after showing us their identification they pick up the ballot for the voter and sign it out to take to the voter.”

Wooldridge said that voters have until Nov. 5 to vote absentee using a bearer.

Tuesday, Nov. 6 is election day and the polls will be open between 7:30 a.m. and 7:30 p.m.

The General Election runoff, if necessary, will be Tuesday, Nov. 27.

Early voting for the runoff election will be in the Office of the County Clerk on Nov. 20, 21, and 26 from 8:30 a.m. until 5 p.m.

Races and candidates include:

U.S. President

Jill Stein, Green Party

Cheri Honkala, Vice President

Peta Lindsay, Socialism & Liberation Party

Yari Osorio, Vice President

Gary Johnson, Libertarian Party

James P. Gray, Vice President

Barack Obama, Democratic Party

Joseph Biden, Vice President

Mitt Romney, Republican Party

Paul Ryan, Vice President

U.S. Congress District 1

Congressman Rick Crawford, Republican

Jacob Holloway, Green

Prosecuting Attorney Scott Ellington, Democrat

Jessica Paxton, Libertarian

U.S. Congress District 4

Sen. Gene Jeffress, Democrat

J. Joshua Drake, Green

Tom Cotton, Republican

Bobby Tullis, Libertarian

State Senate District 25

David Dinwiddie, Libertarian

State Sen. Stephanie Flowers, Democrat

State Senate District 27

Henry L. Frisby II, Republican

Rep. Bobby J. Pierce, Democrat

State Representative District 10

Charles Roberts, Republican

Judge Mike Holcomb, Democrat

State Representative District 15

Ken Bragg, Republican

Charles Tadlock, Democrat

County Judge of Jefferson County

Dutch King, Democrat

Justice Ted Harden, Republican

Jefferson County Sheriff

Sheriff Gerald Robinson, Democrat

Roger McLemore, Independent

Justice of the Peace, District 8

Verdell Baker, Democrat

Roy Agee, Republican

Constable, Barraque Township

Oscar Hunsaker, Jr., Democrat

James T. Smith, Republican

Constable, Jefferson Township

Ronald D. Musgrove, Democrat

Scott A. Dunn, Republican

Constable, Plum Bayou Township

Harvey Harrington, IV, Republican

Merlin Laws, Democrat

City of Pine Bluff

Mayor

Debe Hollingsworth

Kent Broughton

Thelma Walker

Tim Whisenhunt

Clarence E. Davis

Mayor Carl A. Redus, Jr.

John James, Jr.

Peter F. Daniels, Jr.

Alderman Steven Mays

City Treasurer

Lloyd A. Franklin, Sr.

Janice I. Roberts

Greg Gustek

Alderman, Ward 1

Lloyd A. Holcomb, Jr.

Alfred Carroll

Jean Painton

Milton H. Jenkins

Melanie D. Perkins

Alderman, Ward 3

Ronnie Reynolds

Ramone Penister

Glen Brown

Alderman, Ward 4

Fred Toney

Bruce Lockett

George Stepps

City of Altheimer

Recorder/Treasurer

Melvie J. Washington Boston

Charles Wesson

Zola Hudson

Alderman, Ward 1, Position 1

Calvin “Calbo” Robinson

Jesse L. Culclager, Sr.

Alderman, Ward 1, Position 2

Cornelius Gaddy, Sr.

Linda Gipson

Alderman, Ward 2, Position 1

Samuel L. Kelley

Kim Love

Alderman, Ward 2, Position 2

Chuck Givens

Lester Hudson

Travis D. White, Sr.

City of Humphrey

Alderman, Ward 1, Position 2

Michael “Porky” Hodges

Sheri Flynn

Alderman, Ward 2, Position 2

Ronnie Carr

Joseph D. McNeil

Alderman, Ward 3, Position 2

Deward Barnes, Jr.

James D. “Jim” Dabb

City of Redfield

Recorder/Treasurer

Beth Dial

Rita K. Jackson

Alderman, Ward 1, Position 1

Danny Dial

Glen Flemmons

Alderman, Ward 1, Position 2

Charles E. Derby

Carol Eagle

Alderman, Ward 2, Position 1

Sandra G. Garrett

Brenda Carmical

Alderman, Ward 2, Position 2

Roben Brooks

Larry O’Briant

Alderman, Ward 3, Position 1

Deborah Houston

Diann Smith

Alderman, Ward 3, Position 2

Darrell Hedden

Adell Newton

City of Wabbaseka

Alderman, Position 3

Jeremy R. Golden

Teresa Sloan

City of Redfield, AR Recall Election for the Office of Mayor

For the removal of Tony Lawhon from the office of Mayor of Redfield, AR.

Against the removal of Tony Lawhon from the office of Mayor of Redfield, AR.

Ballot Issues

Issue No. 1

An amendment to provide additional funding for state highways, county roads, city streets, bridges, and other surface transportation.

Issue No. 2

An amendment concerning municipal and county financing of sales tax anticipated revenue bond projects, unfunded liabilities of closed local police and fire pension plans, and real and tangible personal property.

Issue No. 5

The Arkansas Medical Marijuana Act. An act making the medical use of marijuana legal under Arkansas state law, but acknowledging that marijuana use, possession, and distribution for any purpose remain illegal under federal law.

Polling sites and precincts

Shrine Temple (Dining Room) Main Street at Ninth Avenue: precincts 105, 111, and 112.

Old Morning Star Baptist Church, 3116 Port Road: precincts 103, 106, and 115.

The Pines mall, 2901 Pines Mall Drive: precincts 107, 113, 114, and 119.

Mt. Harmony Baptist Church, 812 E. Harding: 116, 117, 120, and 121.

Greenmeadows Baptist Annex, 4201 Hwy. 65 South: precincts 27, 28, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 39, 40, 41, 42, 43, 44, 125, 128, 129, and 130.

Arkansas River Educational Service Cooperative (Old Sears building), 912 W. 6th Avenue: precincts 104, 108, 109, and 110.

New St. Hurricane Baptist Church, 3319 Ohio: precincts 122, 123, 124, and 126.

Immanuel Baptist Church, 16th Ave. and Hickory St.: precincts 201, 203, 204, and 206.

Southside Activities Building, 23rd Avenue and Elm Street: precincts 202, 205, 207, 208, 209, 210, 212, and 213.

Forrest Park Assembly of God (A), 33rd Avenue and Hazel Street: precincts 211 and 214.

First Presbyterian Family Life Center, 700 W. 32nd Avenue: precincts 216, 217, 219, 220, and 227.

Church of Christ, 4015 Hazel Street: precincts 215 and 218.

First Baptist Church- Family Life, 6501 S. Hazel Street: precincts 221, 222, 223, 224, 225 and 226.

Central Presbyterian Church, 6300 Trinity Drive: precincts 60, 330, 331, and 332.

Cumberland Presbyterian, 2401 Camden Road: precincts 315, 317, 318, 319, and 323.

Matthews Memorial, W. 20th Avenue and Highway 79: precincts 301, 306, 307, 308, 309, and 310.

St. Peter’s Rock Baptist, 1201 S. Catalpa: precincts 302, 303, 304, 311, 312, and 316.

Goodfaith United Methodist, 3703 Ryburn Road: precincts 313, 314, 321, 322, 324, 325, 326, and 327.

Trinity Lutheran Church, 4200 Old Warren Road: precincts 320, 328, and 329.

UAPB Stadium, Oliver Street, Pennymon Room, Gate 2: precincts 45, 46, 83, 101, 102, and 423.

Pine Bluff School Admin. Office, 1215 W. Pullen: precincts 419, 420, 421, and 422.

New Town Missionary Baptist, 3600 West 2nd Street: precincts 409, 410, 417, and 418.

Gospel Temple Baptist Church, 1100 Oakwood: precincts 61, 62, 63, 64, 65, 411, 412, 413, 414, 415, and 416.

Central Baptist Church, 6107 Dollarway Road: precincts 401, 402, 403, 404, 406, 424, 425, and 426.

The Labor Temple, 5300 West Hoover (Dollarway): precincts 405, 407, and 408.

Tucker Volunteer Fire Dept., 3305 Fire Department Road, Tucker, AR: precincts 1 and 2.

American Legion Post 343, 800 Mark Twain Boulevard, Redfield, AR: precincts 87, 94, 810, 820, and 830.

Altheimer Unified School Gym, 106 Orchard: precincts 5, 8, 9, 10, 610, and 620.

Community Center, Wabbaseka, AR: precincts 6, 7, and 900.

Jefferson Water Co., 111 Wishbone Farm Road: precincts 85, 86, and 89.

Watson Chapel Baptist Church, 5514 Pinnacle Lane: precincts 51, 52, 53, 56, 57, and 59.

Sherrill City Hall, 201 East Main, Sherrill, AR: precincts 4, 11, and 950.

Linwood/Moscow Fire Dept., 323 Linwood Drive, Moscow, AR: precinct 26.

Humphrey Community Center, 410 S. Division: precincts 3, 510, and 530.

Sulphur Springs Methodist, 9238 Sulphur Springs Road: precincts 54, 55, 58, 66, and 67.

Hardin Baptist Church, 300 Todd Lynn Drive: precincts 75, 76, 77, 78, 79, 90, and 91.

Hwy. 15 Volunteer Fire Dept., 10672 Highway 63 South: precincts 29, 30, 31, and 50.

First Baptist Activities Building, White Hall, 8203 Dollarway Road: precincts 73, 74, 712, 713, 714, and 721.

White Hall City Hall, 101 Parkway: precincts 80, 81, 82, 84, 88, 92, 93, 711, 731, 732, and 733.