UAPB names fall 2012 graduates


The University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff recently announced that 165 students graduated during the fall 2012 commencement Dec. 14. Graduates are listed by degrees, majors and names:

UNDERGRADUATE DEGREES

Criminal Justice: Larry Allen, Albertha Brewer, Krystal Dancy, Jeremy Honey, Jalesa Jackson, Paula Jones, Jared Lambert, Lucy Meyers (Cum Laude), Jeremy Morrow, Marc Neal, Silas Owens, Tina Perry, Shaquita Phillips, Jasmine Pighee, Cainna Tyson, Tyesha Uchendu, Quentin Wilkins, Tameca Williams (Cum Laude)

Mass Communication/Print Journalism: Ronald Meeks, Kelly Armstrong

Mass Communication/Theatre: Desiree Lucas

Sociology: Mariquious Jackson

Social Work: Flora Fisher-Porter, Sharese Owens, Jasmine Rodgers

Accounting: Brandon Brooks, Courtney Henderson, Simone Moore, Christopher Wilson (Cum Laude), Samone Wilson, Maylen Wright;

Agriculture/Agronomy: Charley Hunter

Business Administration/Finance: Chazz Montgomery, Mary Williams;

Business Administration/Management: Christopher Becker, Lisa Kearney (Magna Cum Laude), Eduardo Luque (Magna Cum Laude, Medallion Recipient for the School of Business and Management), Marvin Miller, Candace Mitchell, Marion Muhammad, Chasity Presley, Jessica Rayner, Donnie Robinson, Kei’Undrea Turner, Douglas Woods;

Business Administration/Marketing: Jamel Maxwell, Joseph Rayfus (Magna Cum Laude), Derrick Timber, Jacqueline Thomas

Biology: Amber Gilbert, Paula Hawkins, Cecilia Kolesar (Cum Laude), Brittaney Martin, Kourtney Moore, Lynette Moss

Business Technology Education: Brittney Pettit-Robinson (Cum Laude)

Computer Science: Alvin Barton, Roy Blount (Cum Laude), Elisha Crossley, Robert Cutchlow, Bruce Jones,

Early Childhood Education (P-4): Ashia Mills, Galena Williams (Cum Laude), Vashanti Wilson (Cum Laude)

English Education: Keiara Jones (Magna Cum Laude)

Fisheries Biology: Anthony Fernando

General Studies: Chinyelu Anikwe, Lance Brown, Laronette Carson, Marion Chunn, Sylvia Fuentes, Isaac Henry, Justin Hughes, Mary Hunt, Kimberly Johnson, Alexi Lowe, Kim D. Mixon, Adrian Moore, Derrius Nelson, Danielle Owens, MariahRoby (Medallion Recipient for University College), Erica Tyson, Timothy Yarbrough

Health and Physical Education/Recreation and Wellness: Rontrell Bailey, Lakeshia Lee (Cum Laude), Gvona Turner, Kameron Wright

Health and Physical Education: Dederick Brown, Steven Heard, Christian Hudson, Antoni Lasker (Magna Cum Laude)

Parks and Community Recreation: Trey Austin, Bobby Franklin, Timothy Hamilton, Ahmad Jackson, Jamelle Jackson, Timarko Mitchell (Magna Cum Laude, Medallion Recipient for the School of Education), Marvin Mosby, Sean Prater, Martezo Rodgers, Ivan Thomas

Human Sciences/Food Service and Restaurant Management: Catrisa Christopher, Markita Quarles

Human Sciences/Human Development and Family Studies: Shawnica Andrews (Cum Laude, Medallion Recipient for the School of Agriculture, Fisheries and Human Sciences), Michelle Brown, Alisha Henry (Cum Laude), Charlet Jones, Shawani Milton, Phillip Sanders, Terrel Sharp, Erin Suggs (Cum Laude) Human Sciences/Merchandising, Textiles, and Design: Elizabeth Adair, Melina Lewis, Samantha Lovelace

Industrial Technology: Kyrone Brown, Danny Burl (Magna Cum Laude), Lorenzo Clark, William Dunn, Rickey Foots, Ketrin Goodwin, Andre Jackson, Tamara Kelly (Cum Laude), Richard Manning (Cum Laude), Malvin Martin, Desmon Nesbitt, Jamaal Phillips (Magna Cum Laude), Darius Taylor

Education: Laura Jones-Smith (Mathematics - Summa Cum Laude, Medallion Recipient for the School of Arts & Sciences), Christopher Ewald (Cum Laude, Middle Level Education - Math and Science) Justin Holt (Middle Level Education - Math and Science), Brandon Clark (Mathematics Education), Warren Collier (Mathematics Education)

Music Simeon Brown, Kourtney Smith (Cum Laude)

Music Education: Jherrithan Dukes (Magna Cum Laude), Jakia Goodwyn, Lawrence Malone, Kevin Reliford

Music/Sound Recording Technology: Ormond Moore, Courtney Pugh (Summa Cum Laude)

Psychology: Aasha Benton, Bobby Miller, Jacquelin Oludipe, Jonesia Sanders, Marguerite Taggart, Yolanda Williams

Rehabilitation Services: Selidia Lagrone, Sherman Thomas, Wendolyn Williams

Regulatory Science/Agriculture: Joel Tolefree, Clyde Williams (Cum Laude), Regulatory Science/Industrial Health and Safety: Kenneth Cole

GRADUATE DEGREES

Lillian Hemphill (Master of Arts – Teaching); Clifton Lewis (Master of Arts – Teaching); Carla Johnson (Early Childhood Education); Erica Mauldin (Early Childhood Education); Krystal Nelson (Early Childhood Education); Irene Rainey (Early Childhood Education); Larrissa Williams (Early Childhood Education);

Marcelle Goins (Health & Physical Education); Shaneka Hamilton (Addiction Studies); Brandon Baker (Aquaculture & Fisheries); Nicholas Barkowski (Aquaculture & Fisheries); Jimmy Faukner (Aquaculture & Fisheries); Daniel Grigas (Aquaculture & Fisheries).