Robotics competition winners announced


Winners of the Central Arkansas Elementary (4-6) Regional Robotic Competition held April 19 at the Arkansas River Education Service Cooperative are as follows:

Overall

First place: Sheridan Middle School, Sheridan School District, sixth-grade team; Kirk Gamel, Jake Sigfried, Harley Conley and Colton Parish; team coach Heather Dunn.

Second place: Coleman Intermediate School, Watson Chapel School District, fifth-grade team; Devoncyee Holman, Gunner Weaver, Shelby Hardke, Ethan Traugott, Jasmin Preston, Terrick Robinson and alternate Ryan Mckenney; team coach Valerie Penix.

Third place: Meekins Middle School, Stuttgart School District, fifth-grade team; Morgan Smith, Samatha Kimbrell, Kenedie Henley, Eden Pierce and Aliyah Barry; team coach Kari Sylvia.

Straight Line Race

First place: Sheridan Middle School, sixth-grade team; Kirk Gammel, Jake Sigfried, Harley Conley, and Colton Parish; team coach Heather Dunn.

Second place: Coleman Intermediate School, fifth-grade team; Mallory Smith, Kaylie Hoskins, Braylon Owens, Jordan Thomas, Elaisha Williams and Leslie Brooks; team coach Valerie Penix.

Third place: East End Intermediate School, Sheridan School District, sixth-grade team; Mark Phimmachack, Nick Shannon, Sam Gray, Rony Guevara, Caleb Red and Josh Spann; team coach Alan Braden.

Picking the Orchard

First place: Sheridan Middle School, sixth-grade team; Kirk Gammel, Jake Sigfried, Harley Conley and Colton Parish; team coach Heather Dunn.

Second place: Arkansas School for the Deaf; Leyla Bryan, Luis Ramirez, Kindel Wade, Kiley Rhodes and Kiara Hatchett; team coach Kara Siemens.

Third place: Coleman Intermediate School, fifth-grade team; Z’Maria Boyce, Chandler Cothran, Christopher Alverson, Briana Collins, Khrystina McBryde and Zack Bramlett; teach coaches Mary Ford and Rose Martin.

Kick the Red Ball

First place: Sheridan Middle School, sixth grade team; Kirk Gammel, Jake Sigfried, Harley Conley and Colton Parish; team coach Heather Dunn.

Second place: Meekins Middle School, Stuttgart School District, sixth grade team; Kyle McKee, Jaxen Nock, Paige Shipley, Hunter Hayes, Eden Tibebu and Kamyia Robinson; team coach Heidi Clanton.

Third place: Meekins Middle School, sixth grade team; Shelby Mulloy, Will Hargis, Macie Pestoni, Ethan Smith, Hannah Robinson and Logan Fortune; team coach Heidi Clanton.

Dizzy Drill

First place: Meekins Middle School, fifth-grade team; Morgan Smith, Samatha Kimbrell, Kenedie Henley, Eden Pierce and Aliyah Barry; team coach Kari Sylvia.

Second place: Coleman Intermediate School, fifth-grade team; Devoncyee Holman, Gunner Weaver, Shelby Hardke, Ethan Traugott, Jasmin Preston, Terrick Robinson and alternate Ryan Mckenney; team coach Valerie Penix.

Third place: Coleman Intermediate School, fifth-grade team; Ashauria Jackson, Jae’la Evans, Tolliver Hunt, Brayden Bradley, Brett Sargent and Kelsie Roberson; team coach Valerie Penix.