Robey honors students for academic performance


Jack Robey Junior High School hosted its Second Nine Weeks Honors and Awards Assembly on Feb. 15 in the school gymnasium. The keynote speaker for the event was Ernie Murry, a marketing and referral development consultant with Arkansas Counseling Associates and a former basketball player at the University of Arkansas. Murry told the students that with hard work and perseverance, they could accomplish anything they set out to do.

Students receiving awards were given certificates and allowed to dress up for the day. The students were also treated to

refreshments provided by the P.T.O.

The following students received recognition for their high achievements:

All A’s - Eighth Grade –G.P.A.: 4.0

Kia Barnes, Shanee Hulsey, Dawson Hamilton, Kelcey Martinez, Faith Herd, Braelin Hence, Sadagicous Owens, Darrien Smith

All A’s— Nintth Grade-G.P.A: 4.0

Alex Ladd, Jordan O’Guinn

Eighth Grade Honor Achievers -G.P.A.: 3.60—3.99:

Vincent Abraham, Braci Johnson, Matti Akins, Taylor Johnson, Kiarra Barnes, Alexandria Jones, Brittney Bass, Dyshonique Jones, Denzell Bones, Alexi Mack, Ky’ra Brice, Rachele McArthur, Carter Buckner, Kimberely Moye’, Taylor Burnett, Corinthian Perry, Jarial Burns, Curtis Pittmon, Kelsey Coleman, Destany Rice, Shaneett Conway, Mikeia Ridgell, Jaxson Davis, Kierra Ross, Corinthia Dorn, Genevia Sims, Toree Flenon, Trendon Spiller, Kayla Girley, Makiah Strawder,Moriah Houston, Brandon Thomas, Harold Hunter, LeDarrius Walker

Ninth Grade Honor Achievers G.P.A.: 3.60—3.99: Kamarius Christopher,Kavon Neal,Dasia Cowser,Tia Rice, Deonna Kee, MD Shahriyar, Ronni Knox,Taylor Swygert, Timia Lancaster, Anthony Ward, Myracle Murrell, Leah West

Eighth Grade Merit Achievers G. P.A.: 3.59—3.00: Dainah Adkins, Shairmaine Atkinson, Timmie Austin, Jalynn Banks, Ki’ari Barkins, Keyunta Bass, Deshawn Bennett, Cameron Bennett, Wesley Bowers, Martis Brown, Michael Brunson, Evan Buckner, Jaymon Burns, Katlyne Butler, Kaylor Canada, Ineka Clark, Andre Cobbs,Sir Anton Conner, Stanley Cooper, Ja’Kieria Davis, Jaylon Deshazier, Del-Vonte Dilworth, Aaron Edwards, Deasia Epperson, Kaylen Garcia, Nikolas Gentris,Mariah Gray, Jayleon Harrell, Zamond Haynes, Blake Hence, Cortez Hill, Rodney Holcomb, Jr., D’Arrion Johnson, Tiesha Johnson, Zahria Johnson, Jason Jolley, Jacy Jones, Amanda Lewis-Miguel, Desidee Lewis, Brandon Little, Tyree Mackrell, Rashawn Miller, Michael Mitchell, LShandra Moore, Dequan Morris, Jasmine Refeld, Ramaje Rice, Torri Richardson, Mercedes Rogers, Nyla Rogers, Demonta Rouse, Christian Rucker, Jada Sargeant, Chylah Shaw, Arianna Sims, Raiunna Smith, Kaylyn Tate, Tyra Thomas, Tyler Thomasson, Destiny Thompson, Nakia White, Katayvia Williams, Kiarra Woods

Ninth Grade Merit Achievers G. P.A.: 3.59—3.00

Tia Adair, Alex Ashford, Chinia Ballard, Jasmine Barr, Savion Battles, Deonate Billingsley, Deon Bohannon, Keon Bohannon, Jessica Bowers,Keith Boyd, Michael Boyd, Taylor Brown, John Christman, Ti’Ran Compton, Rae’Mone Copeland, Ayrialle Donson, Ariaunna Ellis, Shataria Evans, Amirea Fluker, Jaylen Fuller, Diasha Gable, Ausonte’ Gardner, Kenneth Gatewood, Kiara Goodwin, Kaya Griffin, Oshaonia Hicks, Alexis Holcomb, Malik Isaiah, Jordan Iverson, Jasmine James, Kaitlyn James, Colby Jarmon, Ahmoni Johnson, Darius Johnson, Kentrel Johnson, Kiessence Johnson, Shaneice Jones, Kialandrea Kilpatrick, Kayla Lams, Trevon Lee, Zsa Zsa Lee, Briana Malone, Kristinna McKnight, Kayla Montgomery, Kaluum Moore, Lawrence Nelson, Jr., Kierra Parks, Daylen Parys, Danielle Reed, Nyla Riley, Cameron

Robertson, Deondre Sanders, Bria Scarver, Nala Shepherd, Bry’azya Shorter, Ladarius Skelton, Christopher Sledge, Briana

Sloan, Carl Smith, Jr., Angel Stewart, John Tate, IV, Chantanice Taylor, Alexis Thomas, Destiny Thomas, Christina Williams, Quayshaun Williams, Teajah Wilson, Adrian Wimbley, Martasha Winston, Ashlyne Wooten