Updated 

Political filings


The following is a list of people who filed for political office at the Jefferson County Clerk’s Office, including the position filed for and the political party of the candidate by noon Monday, the deadline for filing for political party candidates and independent candidates seeking county office. The filing period for independent candidates for municipal offices will be July 25 to Aug. 15 at the Jefferson County Clerk’s Office.

Jefferson County Judge

• Dutch King, Democrat, Feb. 24

• Ivan Whitfield, Democrat, Feb. 24

Circuit Clerk

• Lafayette Woods Sr., Democrat, Feb. 24

County Assessor

• Yvonne Humphrey, Democrat, Feb. 25

County Clerk

• Patricia Royal Johnson, Democrat, Feb. 25

• Trey Ashcraft, Democrat, March 3

County Tax Collector

• Stephanie Glover Stanton, Democrat, Feb. 24

County Coroner

• Chad Kelley, Democrat, Feb. 24

• Garland Trice, Democrat, March 3

County Treasurer

• Liz Rinchuso, Democrat, Feb. 24

County Sheriff

• Gerald Robinson, Democrat, Feb. 24

• Roger McLemore, Democrat, Feb. 25

James Murry, Independent, March 3

Justice of the Peace

District 1

• Morris Caldwell, Democrat, Feb. 25

District 2

• Reginald Adams, Democrat, Feb. 28

District 3

• Delton Wright, Democrat, Feb. 24

• Reginald Johnson, Democrat, Feb. 28

District 4

• Mandy Alford, Democrat, Feb. 24

District 5

• Lloyd Franklin III, Democrat, Feb. 28

District 6

• Herman Ginger, Democrat, Feb. 26

• Daniel T. Taylor III, Independent, March 3

District 7

• Bruce Lockett, Democrat, Feb. 24

• Melanie Johnson Dumas, Democrat, Feb. 24

• Porter Jackson III, Democrat, March 3

District 8

• Eric L. Hobbs, Democrat, Feb. 24

• Roy Agee, Republican, Feb. 25

District 9

• Paul Jones, Democrat, Feb. 24

District 10

• Conley Byrd, Republican, Feb. 24

District 11

• Sissy Granderson, Democrat, Feb. 24

District 12

• Ted Harden, Republican, Feb. 24

• Jack Jones, Democrat, March 3

District 13

• Bruce Carman, Democrat, Feb. 24

• Edward Spears, Democrat, Feb. 25

Pine Bluff City Council

Mayor

• Carl Redus Jr., Democrat, March 3

Alderman Ward 1

• Thelma Walker, Democrat, Feb. 24

• Milton Jenkins, Democrat, Feb. 24

Alderman Ward 2

• Glen Brown Jr., Democrat, Feb. 28

Alderman Ward 3

• Bill Brumett, Democrat, Feb. 27

• Sheila Moon, Democrat, Feb. 28

• Michael McCray, Democrat, March 3

Alderman Ward 4

• Steven Mays, Democrat, Feb. 24

• Christopher Blunt Jr., Democrat, March 3

City Attorney

• Althea Hadden-Scott, Democrat, Feb. 28

City Clerk

• Loretta Whitfield, Democrat, Feb. 28

City Treasurer

• Lloyd Franklin Sr., Democrat, March 3

Constable

Bogy Township

• John Thomas, Democrat, Feb. 25

Bolivar Township

• Jimmy Musgrove, Democrat, Feb. 28

Jefferson Township

• Roy Huff, Democrat, Feb. 25

• Scott Dunn, Republican, Feb. 27

Melton Township

• Thomas Eagle, Democrat, Feb. 27

Pastoria Township

• David Pipkin, Democrat, Feb. 24

Plum Bayou Township

• Merlin Laws, Democrat, Feb. 28

Spring Township

• Steve Tidwell, Democrat, Feb. 24

Talladega Township

• Melvin Baxter, Democrat, Feb. 24

Vaugine Township

• Deshaun Bennett, Democrat, Feb. 25

• Brian Beasley, Democrat, Feb. 28***

Villemont Township

• Mark Sheppard, Republican, Feb. 25

Washington Township

• Michael Odom, Democrat, Feb. 28

Whiteville Township

• Rick Billingsley, Democrat, Feb. 24

***This list has been updated from its original version because of a correction. Brian Beasley was originally listed under the wrong township.