Aulds wins Best of Fair, receives scholarship


Peyton Aulds, a sophomore at Ridgway Christian School, received the UAPB Chancellor Best of Fair Award, receiving a four-year scholarship.

The University of Arkansas at Pine Bluff was the sponsor for the 2014 Science Fair Exposition that brought together junior and senior high students throughout central Arkansas.

Ridgway Christian School in Pine Bluff brought 108 seventh- through 12th-graders to the science fair. RCHS’s science teachers are Diedre Young and Bruce Huddleston.

UAPB Science Fair Winners were:

Senior Division

Chancellor Best of Fair Award for scholarship — Peyton Aulds Animal Science, second Ezra Tole and third Alyssa Irwin

Behavioral and Social Science — First William Fells III and second Lauren Rose

Biochemistry — First Caleb Hickman

Computer Science — Third Taylor Wood

Earth and Planetary Science — First Andrew McMahan and second Liz Lawrence

Energy and Transportation — First Paige Topping, second Patrick Morrisey and third Lucas Blake

Engineering: Materials and Bioengineering — Second Caitlin McGough and third David McCullough

Environmental Management — First Hannah Humphrey, Second Madison Heflin

Environmental Science — First Peyton Aulds

Mathematical Sciences — Third Lynde Moore

Medicine and Health — Third Bethany Heard

Plants — Second Logan Talley and third Allison Carpenter

Team Category — First Alex Small/Jacob Dedman and second Brandi Battles/Micah Cottrell

Junior Division

Animal Sciences — Third Maddie Arendt

Biochemistry — Third Briana Pennington

Chemistry — Third Kaitlyn Bolton

Computer Science — First Baker Rodgers

Earth and Planetary Sciences — First Brooke Bias, second Jordan Racy and third Trey Brown

Engineering: Electrical/Mechanical — First Alyssa Alley

Engineering: Bioengineering and Materials — First Ashley Selman, second Jaicie Cheshier and third Jeremy Ward

Environmental Sciences — First Taylor Owen

Mathematical Sciences — First Grant Bias

Microbiology — First Haley Glasscock and second Brooke Topping

Physics & Astronomy — First Osaze Cole

Plant Sciences — First Meredith Drake and third Anna Grace Wright

Jr. Team — First Olivia Martin/Alantis Alexander